Enter as a Stranger.. Leave as a Friend

Thursday, December 31, 2009

Pre New Years Fun!!

Went to dinner and Junkie with Kyla last night. Had such a fun night :) I am lucky to have such fun girls in my life and the best boyfriend in the world! Ryan and I are heading to Pine Top today after work to celebrate NYE with friends.. I have been told the celebration will include Vicks vapor rub and glow sticks... hmmm. I think I will bring scrabble and pictionary and see if I get any takers! :)

Wednesday, December 30, 2009

Adios 2009!

Happy New Years!

Tomorrow is the much anticipated end to 2009....

I never set new years resolutions because, I have never in my life upheld any of them. I almost think that making a resolution is ensuring that it will not come to pass. It may also be that my resolution is always to be skinnier, richer, or fall in love with Mr. Right. .. sadly, ya probably in that order.. ha ha!!

In 2009, I have seen people very close to me loose loved ones; my family has been overwhelmed with serious illness; friends have been in accidents; and I have lost touch with people I love for dumb reasons. I am realizing that at the end of the day all that really matters are the people in your life, and how you treat them. I want everyone in my life to know how much I love them at all times... that is my resolution for 2010. Oh and I need to figure out a way to get Claudia and I in the same state!

Adios 2009, You have taught me that...sometimes things have to fall apart so better things can come together.

Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Ode to the Gibbler! Just for my Goose!

Tommy! Hi, I'm Stephanie Tanner's best friend Kimmy Gibbler. Can I have your autograph? Just write "To Kimmy, the woman of my dreams."

Gibblers not so bad...... LOL!!! HELP!!!

Monday, December 28, 2009

“If you should die before me, ask if you could bring a friend.”

The strong, man eating, un- effected Misty is no longer,.. I for the first time, found someone that I trust with my heart so I am okay with giving it. My best friend was the man I respected most in this world. I adored him for who he was, how he treated all the people in his life, and how much fun we had together. I always knew he was cut from a different, more pristine mold than anyone else I had known but never to the extent I do now. The only way to explain how I feel is.. When I was in high school I was really involved with my church, and had a strong relationship with God. There was this fleeting euphoric feeling that I would get during worship or prayer. It was this overwhelming feeling of being loved, not alone, and apart of something much greater than yourself. That is how I have felt every second since I started dating Ryan. I think every girl hopes to find a guy that she gets excited to wake up to in the morning, makes her feel special, and makes her laugh. Not only have I found what I always thought I wanted but also, what I never even knew I needed.

"When you are in Love you can't fall asleep because reality is better than your dreams." Dr Seuss

Wednesday, December 23, 2009

It does not feel like Christmas this year at all. I am going to force myself into the spirit today. I'm talking Xmas music, ALL DAY for starters, and secondly, I am going to emerge myself in last minute Xmas shopping at the busiest mall in the city. Yep, that should do it! After a crazy, stressful week.. everything is finally calming down and I see the light at the end of the tunnel. I am feeling very grate full for all my friends and family and ready to have a few days of work to spend time with them. OK Christmas... get ready for Miss Misty.. cuz she is no longer boycotting you! :)

Friday, December 18, 2009

The Good with the Bad

The past two weeks have been the best followed by the worst time of my life! Beginning with the good... I have fallen head over heels for my best friend in the world. I have been walkin on Cloud 9 every day... I'm sparing you the corny lushings of how happy I am.. yes, your welcome. Then, as if some cosmic adjustment occurred to level out the good and the bad on my life Tuesday happened! I started getting really sick at work and went home early. On my way to Ryans house, I got pulled over for not stopping long enough at a stop sign. Turns out, my license was suspended - to find later for missing a traffic survival class. The officer, towed and impounded my car, and took my drivers license. I am without car or license ever since. As the week progressed, so did my fever and stress levels. Poor ry had to taxi me around and take care of me all week.

Dear cosmic adjuster..... you suck, cops suck, and I hate you...Sincerely, Misty